Country Breakdown

Europe

Number of Named Contacts by Application Area or Market
COUNTRYLIFE SCIENCE - BIOMEDICAL BIOTECH - PHARMA #DRUG DISCOVERYMEDICAL RESEARCHCANCER RESEARCHCELL BIOLOGYDNA-RNAPROTEINS - PEPTIDESMOLECULAR BIOLOGY
TOTALS1,057,3009,6304,105533,550190,250321,440180,730229,870433,570
AUSTRIA
17,500
90808,7003,3906,5803,3604,7008,220
BELGIUM28,69024015014,2204,0607,9404,6706,07011,070
CZECH REPUB.10,06070405,0002,4204,0302,0503,1306,180
DENMARK25,17036026012,4004,6007,8404,5605,69011,780
FINLAND20,1401502510,0002,9206,0603,5804,670
9,100
FRANCE92,80062035046,09022,86042,18024,06029,10055,000
GERMANY123,7401,83057560,95030,50056,13032,60042,13073,820
GREECE17,9002008,9404,6705,2402,3003,6106,510
HUNGARY9,500120454,6902,1002,1201,0001,0701,950
IRELAND9,420100254,6602,0302,1009501,010900
ITALY56,80082026037,99025,54034,01018,62023,74044,560
NETHERLANDS53,7504607026,64011,44017,93010,26013,25025,500
NORWAY13,160140106,5103,3805,1003,5203,6607,800
POLAND22,7501302011,3105,8008,7803,9906,26011,330
PORTUGAL9,020004,5002,0004,1102,2003,1306,100
ROMANIA4,6801052,1309502,0109201,7503,420
RUSSIA10,97040105,4601,7207,1603,3104,8407,740
SPAIN62,0501407030,95013,68021,18012,78015,46030,900
SWEDEN45,33094021022,1908,13014,9608,4809,74022,040
SWITZERLAND32,3201,41050015,4505,88011,8806,6008,79015,720
UK391,5502,0001,400194,77032,18053,90030,90038,07073,930

Rest of the World

Number of Named Contacts by Application Area or Market
COUNTRY LIFE SCIENCE - BIOMEDICAL BIOTECH - PHARMA #DRUG DISCOVERYMEDICAL RESEARCHCANCER RESEARCHCELL BIOLOGYDNA - RNAPROTEINS - PEPTIDESMOLECULAR BIOLOGY
TOTALS2,089,97014,8807,5651,003,880306,675507,515297,010346,930660,140
ARGENTINA9,4104004,7001,8803,1301,8802,0904,700
AUSTRALIA
56,8101807028,31011,33019,10011,36012,71027,590
BRAZIL38,35060019,1408,80016,1507,99010,17023,880
CANADA82,6701,35035040,66014,92026,60016,08019,47035,960
CHINA185,6901302059,78046,17078,30049,38055,000100,550
HONG KONG12,220006,1002,9905,4502,5102,600
4,900
INDIA
24,5204507012,03010,25018,1308,08013,46020,100
ISRAEL23,8201203011,8503,8006,1303,4003,9708,080
JAPAN163,53070058081,41040,58066,30033,73041,42081,810
MEXICO15,330007,6702,4304,5102,5302,7806,750
NEW ZEALAND10,50030105,2302,0104,0401,9502,0503,830
SINGAPORE11,37040255,0701,9253,9351,9001,9503,710
SOUTH AFRICA9,7501004,8701,9701,8608608901,510
SOUTH KOREA33,860601016,9009,56015,9409,03010,68019,100
TAIWAN, ROC22,33040011,1407,11010,2406,0007,47012,680
TURKEY35,11070017,5205,9208,3402,1605,86011,330
UNITED STATES1,354,70011,6006,400671,500135,030219,360138,170154,360293,660

 

“Life Science/Biomedical” includes all the other lists shown above as well as scientists working in other application areas and is the total number of contacts available for each country.

# All contacts in the Biotechnology and Pharmaceutical industries. These are included in the Life Science/Biomedical list.
NOTE: Numbers have been rounded down to allow for variation and are all subject to change. Column numbers cannot be added together.
Numbers for other countries in Europe, South America, Asia, and the Far East are available on request.

Last updated 25 April 2017